100G Media Converter – CUBO mini

Download the Data Sheet

Don't have the right interface?

The interfaces provided by some equipment isn’t always what is required. What if only SR4 multimode is supported but the distance to be bridged is 1km or more?

Learn more

Solved by CUBO mini

The CUBO mini 100G ODD transponds between two QSFP28 ports. Both ports can be populated with different types of QSFP28 transceiver. By having an SR4 transceiver in one port and an LR4 in the other, the CUBO mini works as a simple and cost effective media converter.

Download our mini paper

By sending this form, you agree that we use your data for the answer of your inquiry and/or establishment of contact. A transfer to third parties does not take place unless applicable data protection regulations justify a transfer or we are legally obliged to do so. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, your data will be deleted immediately. Your data will otherwise be deleted when we have processed your request or the purpose of storage has ceased to apply. You can inform yourself at any time about the data stored about your person. Further information on data protection can also be found in our data protection declaration.

Learn more

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

about CUBO mini

Contact Info

Useful Links

100G optical transport applications for short distances up to 30km nowadays are simple and much more cost-effective. This is especially the case since QSFP28 transceivers have become the de facto standard and a wide range of different versions covering distances from a couple of meters to multiple kilometres. However, there are still those situations and configurations where QSFP28 transceivers reach their limits or simply cannot be used.

HUBER+SUHNER, Inc.

8530 Steele Creek Place Drive

US-28273 Charlotte

Copyrights © 2020 All Rights Reserved
HUBER+SUHNER Cube Optics